Este sítio utiliza cookies de terceiros para melhorar a experiência do utilizador e os serviços que prestamos.
Ao continuar a navegar, consideramos que aceita a sua utilização.

Saber Mais Compreendi
Tech Visa
ImagemPaginas-avulso.png


Tech Visa is a certification program addressed to companies that wish to attract highly qualified and specialized staff to Portugal, nationals from countries not included in the Schengen area.

If you are a highly qualified worker and want to work in Portugal, find here the list of certified companies.

IAPMEI is responsible for the evaluation and certification of companies, under Tech Visa program.


Target/Goal

This program aims to ensure that highly qualified staff can access jobs created by Portuguese incorporated companies or startups, in a simplified way.

To apply for a visa or residence permit under this program, you have to comply with all highly skilled/qualified workers requirements, in accordance with article 5 (1) (2) of Inter-ministerial Ordinance 328/2018 of December 19, amended by Inter-ministerial Ordinance 99/2019 of April 4, including:
 
  • third country national and not reside (permanently) on the territory of the European Union
  • tax obligations fulfilled, when applicable
  • no criminal record
  • minimum age: 18 years old
  • have successfully completed Bachelor’s or equivalent level – level 6, according to ISCED 2011, or level 5 (tertiary level education) with 5 year experience in specialized technical functions
  • proficiency in Portuguese, English, French or Spanish, appropriate to the functions/duties to be performed


Certified companies will be able to:
 
  • Recruit qualified workers (ISCED>5), nationals of third countries who don’t reside permanently on the territory of the European Union, in a simpler way;
  • Issue a digital Term of responsibility at www.iapmei.pt that the worker may present at the consular posts/embassy and Border Control Services to obtain residence visa or residence permit as a highly qualified worker. This aims to reduce the recruiting process;

Companies have a maximum ceiling of 50% workers recruited through Tech Visa Program. Companies from the inland have a higher ceiling (defined in the regulation).

There will be a minimum mandatory wage for workers recruited through Tech Visa Program.